Posted on

red bee seeds

Red bee seeds
Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Red Bee Balm Seeds

Monarda didyma

  • HOW TO GROW

    Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-20 days at temperatures from 60-70 degrees F. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

    Growing: Keep the plants watered; this plant prefers moist soil, and should not be allowed to dry out. Dry soil or overcrowding can cause mildew or other fungal diseases. It may self-seed, and often spreads by rhizomes. These flowers particularly attract hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies. Deadhead for the most blooms. For a possible second blooming, cut back the plant by one third after the first blooms have faded. After 2-3 years, the plants can be divided.

    Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

    Seed Saving: When the flower spikes begin to dry and turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry; thresh them to remove the seed. Shaking the entire plant’s seed heads into a container is also effective, but the process should be repeated daily until all the seed has matured. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

    FAST FACTS

    Common Names: Oswego Tea, Bee Balm, Bergamont, Firecracker Plant, Scarlet Beebalm, Scarlet Monarda, Crimson Beebalm

    Latin Name: Monarda didyma

    Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

    Type: Native Wildflowers

    Life Cycle: Perennial

    USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

    US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

    Seeds per Ounce: 60,000

    Stratification: No Stratification

    Germination Ease: No Stratification

    Height: 36 Inches

    Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

    Red bee seeds
    Seed-starting season isn’t over yet! It’s prime time to sow fall crops like Lettuces, Spinach and Arugula agian. Most gardeners can also still direct-sow Radishes, Beets, Turnips, Swiss Chard and Kale!

    Kitchen Garden Seeds

    Seed Index

    Seed-starting season isn’t over yet! It’s prime time to sow fall crops like Lettuces, Spinach and Arugula agian. Most gardeners can also still direct-sow Radishes, Beets, Turnips, Swiss Chard and Kale!

    We added so many wonderful new varieties to our catalog this year, and we hope you had a chance to give them a grow. We know we’re madly in love with our new Bloody Mary Nasturtium Mixture that flaunts blooms in cream to deep red and every streak and blotch in between. We hope you’re enjoying the entire Queen Lime Zinnia Series–the new colors are stunning! The cabernet hues of Dara Queen Anne’s Lace have us swooning this year, and the puffball blooms of Split Second Morning Glory are such a delight. We’ve got even more new goodies to share with you next spring, but in the meantime, start planning your fall veggie garden!

    If you didn’t receive a copy of our new 2019 catalog full of all of our favorite varieties plus a few new surprises, request a copy HERE. Doing so will also ensure that you receive our 2020 catalog in January. Or just start shopping on our website HERE. Sign up for our eNewsletters to get notifications of new varieties, alerts of website specials, and scrumptious recipes.

    A Gift Certificate is Always a Hit
    A garden embodies hope and renewal in ways nothing else can. This holiday season, give the gift of unlimited possibilities with a Kitchen Garden Seeds Gift Certificate. Gift Certificates can be sent in any amount you wish. We’ll mail them out either to you or directly to the recipient with a copy of our 2019 catalog. They’ll automatically be signed up to receive our 2020 catalog next year. They’ll happily daydream about picking Peas and pulling Carrots as the garden warms, and gathering armloads of blooms for their kitchen table when the garden is in full swing. Visit our Gift Certificate order page and indicate the amount of the gift certificate, the recipient’s name and mailing address, your gift message, and your billing information. We’ll do the rest!

    eCookbook
    Check out our eCookbook for easy, tried-and-true recipes, like Holiday Cranberry Chicken, Roasted Vegetable Melange and Fairytale Panna Cotta with Calvados Sauce. It also features tantalizing recipes from renown American chefs like Alice Waters, Rick Bayless and Odessa Piper, to name just a few.